Privacy and data protection

Data protection

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible for this is Wimmer Maschinenhandel GmbH; Thannstraße 3, 5322 Hof near Salzburg; datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at
2.2. It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver

3.1. The collected personal data we need to fulfill the contract, billing, asserting the contract claims, for the purpose of customer service and for promotional purposes. The data are collected, stored, processed and used here. 3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data on the one hand fulfillment of the contract with your purchase, legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent when using the contact form, subscribe to the newsletter and use of cookies. The non-provision of data can have different consequences.
3.3. In addition, we process data that we receive from Post E-Commerce GmbH (Shöpping), Weintraubengasse 22, 1020 Vienna have legitimately received. These are basic personal data such as your name and your preferred contact details, address and telephone number for order processing.
3.4. We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements, which may include: from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the end of a possible legal dispute, continuous warranty and guarantee periods.
3.5. As part of the operation of our websites, we hire software service providers who can gain access to your personal data as part of their activities, if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we can not process your requests.
4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a) (permission) DSGVO.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. Without the announcement of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.
5.2. For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at.
5.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent to) DSGVO.

6. Online purchase

6.1. We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and subsequent contract processing by the webshop operator Wimmer Maschinenhandel GmbH in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as name, address, telephone number and possibly credit card number of the buyer. In addition, for the purpose of contract execution, the following data is also stored with us: name, address, telephone number, if provided UST-ID and credit card number of the buyer. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you.
6.2. A transfer of the data name, address and e-mail address to the winding-up banking institutions and payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company commissioned by us for the purpose of delivering the goods and to our tax advisor for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations , These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at.
6.3. The data processing takes place on basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular agreement and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.
7.2. By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.
7.3. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the contract processors commissioned by us at datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at.
7.4. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.
7.5. This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.
7.6. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs. 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 DSGVO (in particular consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your express consent.
8.2. Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained. 8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Data security

9.1. Wimmer Maschinenhandel GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.

10. Festool extended warranty

10.1. If necessary to claim the warranty, we will share your personal information with Festool.

10. Your rights

10.1. You always have the right to information on the part of the person responsible [name, contact details] about the relevant personal data. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights under datenschutz@wimmer-maschinen.at or write to:
Wimmer Maschinenhandel GmbH
Z.H. Privacy Manager
Thannstrasse 3
5322 Hof near Salzburg

11. Changes

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to make changes or additions to the information content. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.